Jump to a club, a player, or a section
Premier League · 2023/24
Fitted on expected goals and adjusted for the opponent, so a record built against weak defences does not read like one built against strong ones. Attack and defence stay separate figures, because goal difference nets them off and hides which is which.
| Team | xG/match | GD rank | Attack | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liverpool | 2.49 | 3 | 1.46 |
| 2 | Manchester City | 2.36 | 1 | 1.37 |
| 3 | Newcastle United | 2.22 | 4 | 1.32 |
| 4 | Arsenal | 2.22 | 2 | 1.28 |
| 5 | Chelsea | 2.13 | 6 | 1.26 |
| 6 | Tottenham | 1.93 | 7 | 1.15 |
| 7 | Aston Villa | 1.77 | 5 | 1.05 |
| 8 | Brentford | 1.69 | 12 | 1.00 |
| 9 | Bournemouth | 1.68 | 14 | 1.00 |
| 10 | Brighton | 1.63 | 11 | 0.96 |
| 11 | Manchester United | 1.59 | 8 | 0.95 |
| 12 | Everton | 1.60 | 13 | 0.94 |
| 13 | West Ham | 1.43 | 15 | 0.86 |
| 14 | Crystal Palace | 1.42 | 9 | 0.84 |
| 15 | Fulham | 1.39 | 10 | 0.83 |
| 16 | Nottingham Forest | 1.37 | 17 | 0.81 |
| 17 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1.33 | 16 | 0.80 |
| 18 | Luton | 1.31 | 18 | 0.80 |
| 19 | Burnley | 1.14 | 19 | 0.68 |
| 20 | Sheffield United | 1.09 | 20 | 0.66 |
| Team | xGA/match | GD rank | Defence | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsenal | 0.84 | 2 | 0.43 |
| 2 | Manchester City | 0.98 | 1 | 0.51 |
| 3 | Liverpool | 1.25 | 3 | 0.65 |
| 4 | Nottingham Forest | 1.48 | 17 | 0.75 |
| 5 | Crystal Palace | 1.53 | 9 | 0.77 |
| 6 | Everton | 1.59 | 13 | 0.81 |
| 7 | Brentford | 1.59 | 12 | 0.81 |
| 8 | Brighton | 1.60 | 11 | 0.82 |
| 9 | Chelsea | 1.65 | 6 | 0.85 |
| 10 | Newcastle United | 1.64 | 4 | 0.85 |
| 11 | Aston Villa | 1.71 | 5 | 0.88 |
| 12 | Bournemouth | 1.72 | 14 | 0.88 |
| 13 | Fulham | 1.76 | 10 | 0.89 |
| 14 | Tottenham | 1.79 | 7 | 0.92 |
| 15 | Burnley | 1.99 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 16 | Manchester United | 1.97 | 8 | 1.00 |
| 17 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2.00 | 16 | 1.01 |
| 18 | West Ham | 2.05 | 15 | 1.04 |
| 19 | Sheffield United | 2.26 | 20 | 1.13 |
| 20 | Luton | 2.41 | 18 | 1.22 |
Sides ranking at least three places apart on chance creation versus goal difference. The gap is usually finishing luck, which does not repeat.