Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Hull · 2026/27

Oliver McBurnie

Small sample. Only 180 minutes this season, so the per-90 rates below swing heavily on a handful of moments. Read them as description, not as form.
npxG per 90
0.22
0 non-penalty goals
xA per 90
0.08
0 assists · 3 key passes
Finishing
-0.4
vs league conversion rate
Build-up per 90
0.05
180 minutes · 2 games

Oliver McBurnie ranks 0th of 0 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 10.4m on average, with 94% of their danger coming from set pieces. They carry 18% of Hull’s attacking output, the 2nd largest share in the squad.

This week

Next fixture

Gameweek 2

away to Coventry

Sat 29 Aug, 14:00 UTC

Coventry concede 13.0 shots a match and are 0.19× the league norm against forwards. A difficult one.

Projected shots
0.56

1.00 per 90 × 0.56

Projected on target
0.83

1.00 per 90 × 0.83

Season rate multiplied by what this opponent concedes relative to the league. It assumes a full ninety minutes and takes no account of rotation, so check availability before reading anything into it.

Shots

2 appearances
  • Over 0.550%± 35
  • Over 1.550%± 35
  • Over 2.50%± 0
  • Over 3.50%± 0

Share of appearances clearing each line, with one standard error. Blank appearances count as misses, 1 of 2 here, so these are lower, and more honest, than rates built only from matches where the player got a shot away.

Shots on target

2 appearances
  • Over 0.550%± 35
  • Over 1.550%± 35
  • Over 2.50%± 0

Share of appearances clearing each line, with one standard error. Blank appearances count as misses, 1 of 2 here, so these are lower, and more honest, than rates built only from matches where the player got a shot away.

Where the shots come from

Where they shoot

2 shots
0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots50% of shots · 1 shot0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots50% of shots · 1 shot0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots0% of shots · 0 shots50%50%Opponent goalLeftRight
Share of shots<1%1–2%2–4%4–6%6%+

Oliver McBurnie, 2026/27 · final 35m.

left
0%
Centre
6%
right
94%

share of their shooting xG

Chance quality

xG per shot, distance, how they arrive
xG per shot
0.218
Shots per 90
1.00
Key passes per 90
1.50
Average shot distance
10.4m
From set pieces
94%

How their chances arrive

Crosses
0%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
100%

What they are for

Roles

penalties, set pieces, crossing, partnerships
  • On the pitch100% of the minutes available to them.

Partnerships

  • Feeds Liam Millar1 shot, 0.09 xG
  • Feeds Cody Drameh1 shot, 0.04 xG
  • Feeds Ryan John Giles1 shot, 0.03 xG
  • Fed by Ryan John Giles1 shot, 0.03 xG

A share of the attack says how much runs through Oliver McBurnie. These say what would have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker or the corner deliverer is not the same as losing a proportional slice of output, and a partnership cuts both ways: the supplier being absent damages the finisher’s numbers too.

Who they play with

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Ryan John Giles0.0 xG1 shot · 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Liam Millar0.1 xG1 shot · 0g
  2. Cody Drameh0.0 xG1 shot · 0g
  3. Ryan John Giles0.0 xG1 shot · 0g

Season record

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Oliver McBurnie carries 9.8% of Hull’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.049
    0% of forwards
  • Possession value per 900.132
    0% of forwards

Thin sample. Only 180 minutes, so this describes a cameo. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance. It is a possession-value measure rather than a passing one: it cannot tell a forty-yard carry from two sideways balls, because no pass or carry record exists in this data.

Match log

most recent first
  • vs Manchester United
    2 shots2 OT

Solid marks are on target, faded ones off. 1 further appearance produced no shot and is not listed, but is counted in the rates above.